MSX18 AGENDA

● General     ● Keynotes   ● Track 1: Innovators  ● Track 2: Visionaries

event description time Location
MSX18 Registration Open 12:00 PM Lobby
Kickoff MSX and have a drink with your colleagues 05:00 PM Nolen Gallery
event description time Location
Registration is officially open, breakfast for all attendees 07:45 AM Nolen Gallery
KEYNOTE: Rob Lipps 09:00 AM Grand Ballroom AB
SESSION: Michael Stefonik and Michelle Reed 09:35 AM Mendota Ballroom
PANEL: Casey Green, Elizabeth Collins, Roel de Ryck, Lawrence Grafton, Jim Jorstad 09:35 AM Grand Ballroom C
Refreshments provided for all attendees 10:35 AM
SESSION: Dharmesh Sampat 10:50 AM Mendota Ballroom
SNAPSHOTS: Bobby Peterson & Ryan Co, Sam Felarca 10:50 AM Grand Ballroom C
Buffet lunch provided for all attendees 11:50 PM Grand Ballroom AB
KEYNOTE: Jim Stiener of Mirror 34 01:00 PM Grand Ballroom AB
SESSION: Bill Cherne 01:50 PM Mendota Ballroom
CO-PRESENT: Paul Cords and Mark Weiler 01:50 PM Grand Ballroom C
Refreshments provided for all attendees 02:20 PM
SESSION: Tom Irons 02:35 PM Mendota Ballroom
SNAPSHOTS: Frank Schleicher, Brian Markovich & Amy Upthagrove 02:35 PM Grand Ballroom C
SESSION: Austen Portz, Mark Weiler 03:40 PM Mendota Ballroom
PANEL: Casey Green, Lily Bond, Tom Kemp, Brian Plackis-Cheng 03:40 PM Grand Ballroom C
KEYNOTES: Dharmesh Sampat, Elizabeth Collins 04:15 PM Grand Ballroom AB
MSX Party! Food, Drinks, Fun! 07:00 PM Madison Public Library (201 W. Mifflin Street - 3rd Floor)
event description time Location
07:45 AM
Get a hands on look at the latest innovations from Mediasite and our partners 08:30 AM Nolen Gallery
SESSION: Scott Davis 09:30 AM Mendota Ballroom
SNAPSHOTS: Jim Bird & Luke Haywood, Michelle Reed, Brian Smith 09:30 AM Grand Ballroom C
SESSION: Tom Irons 10:35 AM Mendota Ballroom
PANEL: Todd Hutchings, Asa Kelley, Ron Jailall, Paul Baumgaertner 10:35 AM Grand Ballroom C
Refreshments provided for all attendees 11:05 AM
SESSION: Ferdinand Bergen, Ron Jailall, Bill Cherne 11:20 AM Mendota Ballroom
SNAPSHOTS: Leslie Sinner McEvoy, Rogulja Wolf 11:20 AM Grand Ballroom C
Buffet lunch provided for all attendees 12:05 PM Grand Ballroom AB
KEYNOTE: Jeffrey Ma 01:15 PM Grand Ballroom AB
SESSION: Bill Cherne 02:20 PM Mendota Ballroom
SNAPSHOTS: Jason Webb, Hiroyoshi Watanabe, Jay Peine & Eric Dietenberger 02:20 PM Grand Ballroom C
Refreshments provided for all attendees 03:20 PM
SESSION: Michael Norregaard, Michael Stefonik, Adam Snow, Brian Puntney 03:35 PM Mendota Ballroom
CO-PRESENT: Paul Baumgaertner with April Hanson, Adam Campbell 03:35 PM Grand Ballroom C
04:10 PM Grand Ballroom AB
12:00PM-4:00PM

Registration (Lobby)

MSX Registration Open

 

5:00PM-6:00PM

Welcome Happy Hour (Nolen Gallery)

Kickoff MSX and have a drink with your colleagues

7:45AM-9:00AM

Registration & Continental Breakfast (Nolen Gallery)

Registration is officially open, breakfast for all attendees

 

 9:00AM-9:30AM

KEYNOTE: Beyond the Bitrate (Grand Ballroom AB)

Rob Lipps

 

9:35AM-10:35AM

SESSION: Drive Mediasite Adoption with Effective End-User Training (Mendota Ballroom)

Michael Stefonik and Michelle Reed

PANEL: How to Create Engaging Video Experiences (Grand Ballroom C)

Casey Green, Elizabeth Collins, Roel de Ryck, Lawrence Grafton

 

10:35AM-10:50AM

Networking Break

Refreshments provided for all attendees

 

10:50AM-11:50AM

SESSION: My Mediasite, Mediasite Channels and Driving Engagement (Mendota Ballroom)

 Dharmesh Sampat

SNAPSHOTS: Scaling and Spreading Video in Healthcare (Grand Ballroom C)

Bobby Peterson & Ryan Co, Sam Felarca

 

11:50AM-1:00PM

Lunch (Grand Ballroom AB)

Buffet lunch provided for all attendees

 

1:00PM-1:45PM

KEYNOTE: Elevate Your Brand with Video/Video Storytelling (Grand Ballroom AB)

 Jim Steiner of Mirror 34

 

1:50PM-2:20PM

SESSION: Capture Rooms of All Technical Levels with Mediasite Catch (Mendota Ballroom)

 Bill Cherne

CO-PRESENT: How to Create Professional-Looking Videos In Any Environment (Grand Ballroom C)

Paul Cords and Mark Weiler

 

2:20PM-2:35PM

Networking Break

Refreshments provided for all attendees

 

2:35PM-3:35PM

SESSION: Using Mediasite Analytics and System Reports (Mendota Ballroom)

Tom Irons

SNAPSHOTS: Unique Video Cases (Grand Ballroom C)

Frank Schleicher, Brian Markovich & Amy Upthagrove

 

3:40PM-4:10PM

SESSION: What’s New in Recorder 7.3?

Austen Portz, Mark Weiler

PANEL: Unlock Video’s Potential with an Accessibility Strategy (Grand Ballroom C)

Casey Green, 3Play, Tom Kemp, Brian Plackis-Cheng

 

4:15PM-5:15PM

KEYNOTE: The Mediasite Vision (Grand Ballroom AB)

Dharmesh Sampat, Elizabeth Collins

 

7:00PM-10:00PM

Big Night Out (Madison Public Library - 201 W. Mifflin Street, 3rd Floor)

MSX Party! Food, Drinks, Fun!

 

7:45AM

Registration Opens

 

 8:30AM-9:30AM

Tech Talk and Walking Breakfast (Grand Ballroom AB)

Get a hands on look at the latest innovations from Mediasite and our partners 

 

9:30AM-10:30AM

SESSION: Maximize the ROI of Any Event...Capture It! (Mendota Ballroom)

Scott Davis

SNAPSHOTS: Large Scale Deployments (Grand Ballroom C)

Jim Bird & Luke Haywood, Michelle Reed, Brian Smith 

 

10:35AM-11:05AM

SESSION: Best Practices for Video Encoding, Storage & Delivery (Mendota Ballroom)

 Tom Irons

PANEL: Storage Maintenance & Content Retention (Grand Ballroom C)

Todd Hutchings, Asa Kelley, Ron Jailall, Paul Baumgaertner

 

11:05AM-11:20AM

Networking Break

Refreshments provided for all attendees

 

11:20AM-12:05PM

SESSION: Professional Services to Help You Effectively Scale Mediasite (Mendota Ballroom)

Ferdinand Bergen, Ron Jailall, Bill Cherne

SNAPSHOTS: Keeping Your Content Relevant (Grand Ballroom C)

Leslie Sinner McEvoy, Rogulja Wolf

 

12:05PM-1:15PM

Lunch (Grand Ballroom AB)

Buffet lunch provided for all attendees

 

1:15PM-2:15PM

KEYNOTE: Data Driven Decisions (Grand Ballroom AB)

Jeffrey Ma

 

2:20PM-3:20PM

SESSION: Your LMS: Embed Video, Create Easy Access & Reinforce Learning (Mendota Ballroom)

Bill Cherne

SNAPSHOTS: Putting Video To Work In Your Classroom (Grand Ballroom C)

Jason Webb, Hiroyoshi Watanabe, Jay Peine & Eric Dietenberger 

 

3:20PM-3:35PM

Networking Break

Refreshments provided for all attendees

 

3:35PM-4:05PM

SESSION: Maximize Your Deployment Every Step of the Way

Michael Norregaard, Michael Stefonik, Adam Snow, Brian Puntney

CO-PRESENT: A Symphony of Technologies – Harmonizing Mediasite Join To Create Distance Learning Programs (Grand Ballroom C)

Paul Baumgaertner with April Hanson, Adam Campbell 

 

4:10PM-4:30PM

Closing Session/Town Hall (Grand Ballroom AB) 

 

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

Jeffrey Ma

VP of Analytics & Data Science, Twitter

Rob Lipps

EVP, Sonic Foundry

Jim Stiener

President, Mirror 34 Productions

Elizabeth Collins

SVP of North American Sales

Casey Green

Founding Director, The Campus Computing Project

Dharmesh Sampat

SVP Engineering, Mediasite

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

Jeffrey Ma

VP of Analytics & Data Science, Twitter

Rob Lipps

EVP, Sonic Foundry

Jim Stiener

President, Mirror 34 Productions

Elizabeth Collins

SVP of North American Sales

Casey Green

Founding Director, The Campus Computing Project

Dharmesh Sampat

SVP Engineering, Mediasite

Mediasite Guru Sessions

Schedule one-on-one time with your Mediasite expert to answer any and all questions